Faculty & Staff

“The true teachers and educators are not those who have learned pedagogy as the science of dealing with children, but those in whom pedagogy has awakened through understanding the human being.”

~ Rudolf Steiner ~

Early Childhood Teachers

Isabel Gandara

Isabel Gandara

Sunflower Kindergarten Teacher, Early Care Teacher

Marcella Kapsaroff

Marcella Kapsaroff

Bluebell Preschool Teacher

Carrie Reilly

Carrie Reilly

Rose Kindergarten Teacher, Early Care Teacher

Heather Hemphill

Heather Hemphill

Pronouns: She/Her, Rose Kindergarten Assistant, Aftercare Teacher

Liz Koors

Liz Koors

Bluebell Preschool Assistant

Aliz Mihok

Aliz Mihok

Sunflower Kindergarten Assistant

Maria Alegria-Orantes

Maria Alegria-Orantes

Aftercare Assistant and Late Care Teacher

Grade School Teachers

Marleen De Grande

Marleen De Grande

Class of 2020 Teacher, Reaccreditation Coordinator, Pedagogical Resource Teacher

Laura Hayes

Laura Hayes

Class of 2022 Teacher, German Teacher

Leslie Lew

Leslie Lew

Class of 2023 Teacher

Jennifer Chapman

Jennifer Chapman

Long-term Substitute, Second Grade

Emily Remensperger

Emily Remensperger

Class of 2026 Teacher

Vincent Vojack-Weeks

Vincent Vojack-Weeks

Class of 2021 Teacher

Allison Washington

Allison Washington

Class of 2024 Teacher

Laura Wittmer

Laura Wittmer

Class of 2019 Teacher

Specialty Teachers

Patricia Bennett-Bigham

Patricia Bennett-Bigham

Educational Support

Laetitia Berrier Saarbach

Laetitia Berrier Saarbach

Eurythmy Teacher

Benedicta Bertau

Benedicta Bertau

Visiting Faculty, Drama Teacher

Patricia Campbell

Patricia Campbell

Traditional Country Dance Teacher

Laura Geilen

Laura Geilen

Gym Teacher

Chungsun Kim

Chungsun Kim

Strings Teacher, Orchestra Director

Laura McDonald

Laura McDonald

Parent-Child Class Teacher, Educational Support Coordinator, Early Movement Integration Therapist

Melissa Merkling

Melissa Merkling

Educational Support Coordinator, Extra Lesson Teacher

Kim Murriera

Kim Murriera

Visiting Artist

Danielle O'Neil

Danielle O'Neil

Music Teacher, Chorus Teacher

Marcela Perez

Marcela Perez

Spanish Teacher, Morning Glories Parent-Child Teacher, Summer Camp Director

Jaylin Remensperger

Jaylin Remensperger

Late Care Assistant, Substitute Teacher

Carol Reznikoff

Carol Reznikoff

Handwork Teacher

Marlies Simfeld-Redpath

Marlies Simfeld-Redpath

First Grade Handwork Teacher

Linda Straub

Linda Straub

Piano Accompanist

Nigel Harrison

Nigel Harrison

Therapeutic Eurythmist, In Memoriam

Administrative Staff

Alex Exley

Alex Exley

Business Manager

Christina Dixcy

Christina Dixcy

Communications Director & Office Manager

Carrie Donat

Carrie Donat

Development & Volunteer Coordinator

Therese Lederer

Therese Lederer

Enrollment Director

David Demment

David Demment

Facilities Manager

Sara Wiley

Sara Wiley

Human Resources & Office Assistant

Join Us

Employment Opportunities

We occasionally have openings for experienced educators and staff who embrace the Waldorf pedagogy and communicate well with children, parents, and co-workers. Successful candidates enjoy working collaboratively with colleagues and bring joy and gratitude to their work.

 
 
Waldorf is a registered service mark of the Association of Waldorf Schools of North America (AWSNA) and used by agreement of membership in AWSNA.

Our Policy

Non-Discrimination

The Housatonic Valley Waldorf School is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit corporation. We do not discriminate based on religion, national origin, color, race, sex, gender identity or expression, sexual orientation, or physical disability in our programs and activities or in our hiring, admissions, financial aid, or scholarship practices and policies.

Waldorf is a registered service mark of the Association of Waldorf Schools of North America (AWSNA) and used by agreement of membership in AWSNA.