Re-enrollment FAQ

Frequently Asked 2020-21 Re-enrollment Questions

Our re-enrollment deadline is June 30, 2020. If you have other questions or would like additional information, please our Leadership Council at leadership@waldorfct.org.

When we will know if we will be back on campus in the fall?

We expect to begin the 2020-21 school year on campus in September. We will operate our Early Childhood program (PreK/K) under the guidance for daycare centers from Connecticut’s Office of Early Childhood. Under this guidance our Early Childhood program will be able to remain open on campus even during a period of distance learning in the grade school.

Will my child, or their teacher, be required to wear a mask?

All adults and grade school students will be required to wear face coverings (covering both nose and mouth) while indoors on campus. Our Early Childhood students will not be required to wear face coverings. This will be a learning experience for us all and our grade school teachers will plan additional time outside throughout the day for mask breaks!

Could a change in state law regarding religious exemption for immunization affect HVWS?
A change in the law would affect HVWS in the same way it would affect all schools in Connecticut. If a law passes to remove religious exemptions for immunizations, HVWS will no longer accept religious exemptions. The Connecticut General Assembly has closed its legislative session but may reopen to address key bills.
Does the school think the bill will be voted on and implemented during the 2020-21 school year?
We do not know. It is likely families will need to make re-enrollment decisions, and the school will need to make budgeting decisions, without knowing when and if the bill will come to a vote or, if passed, the timeframe for implementation.
HVWS has offered distance learning successfully, can’t it offer a homeschool or distance learning program to under-immunized families should the bill pass?
Based on the language contained in the most recent version of the bill, all children enrolled in the school, or in any program run by the school, must be fully immunized. HVWS would not be able to offer a program to students that do not meet the state’s immunization requirements.

Section 1. Subsections (a) and (b) of section 10-204a of the general statutes are repealed and the following is substituted in lieu thereof (Effective from passage): 

  1. Each local or regional board of education, or similar body governing a nonpublic school or schools, shall require each child to be protected by adequate immunization […] before being permitted to enroll in any program operated by a public or nonpublic school under its jurisdiction.
Can I withdraw by June 30th and then re-enroll later in the summer?
Yes, you may. However, your child’s spot will not be guaranteed, and re-enrollment will be subject to the following standard administrative fees: $600 after June 30; $800 after July 15; and $1000 after August 25.
Will my child be guaranteed a space if I wait to enroll?
Please know that our current families are integral members of our school community and the Enrollment Director will notify you if it looks like your child’s class is beginning to fill up. At time of writing, mandates for daycare and summer camp are no more than 10 children per class and this could roll over into school class size limits.
Should we purchase Tuition Insurance?

HVWS strongly encourages all families to purchase tuition insurance every year to help cover tuition payments in the case job loss or a withdrawal from school for unforeseen circumstances. The insurance carrier, Protect My Tuition through Hanover, writes the policy and makes all claim determinations. According to Hanover, withdrawing a student for reasons such as disagreement with state mandates, going to distance learning for a time period, or a change in law regarding religious exemptions would cover up to 50% of unused tuition. This coverage would require a student to have attended school for 14 calendar days. Days attending school while we are in a distance learning mode would count toward this requirement.