Early Childhood Faculty

2017-2018 School Year
Parent Child Class Teachers:
Laura McDonald
Marcela Perez

Rose Kindergarten Teacher:
Carrie Reilly*

Rose Kindergarten Assistant:
Heather Hemphill

Sunflower Kindergarten Teacher:
Isabel Gandara*

Sunflower Kindergarten Assistant:
Aliz Mihok

Aftercare Teacher:
Heather Hemphill

Aftercare Assistant:
Casey Kealey

*member, College of Teachers

Grade School Faculty

2017-2018 School Year
First Grade (Class of 2025):
Chandrika Patalia
 
Second Grade (Class of 2024):
Allison Washington

Third Grade (Class of 2023):
Leslie Lew*

Fourth Grade (Class of 2022):
Laura Ghedina

Fifth Grade (Class of 2021):
Vincent Vojack-Weeks

Sixth Grade (Class of 2020):
Ken Friedman

Seventh Grade (Class of 2019):
Laura Wittmer*

Eighth Grade (Class of 2018):
Emily Remensperger*

*member, College of Teachers

Specialty Teachers

2017-2018 School Year
Early Care Teacher:
Early Childhood Staff

Early Movement Integration Therapist:
Laura McDonald

Educational Support:
Patricia Bennett-Bigham

Educational Support Coordinators:
Melissa Merkling
Laura McDonald

Eurythmy Movement Therapist:
Nigel Harrison

Eurythmy Teacher:
Sylvia Nordoff

Extra Lesson Teacher:
Melissa Merkling

Gym Teacher:
Laura Geilen

Handwork Teacher Grade 1:
Marlies Simfeld-Redpath

Handwork Teacher Grades 2-8:
Carol Reznikoff*
 
Late Care Teacher:
Casey Kealey

Music/Chorus Teacher:
Danielle O'Neil

Pedagogical Resource Teacher:
Marleen De Grande*

Piano Accompanist:
Linda Straub

Spanish Teacher:
Marcela Perez

Strings Teacher & Orchestra Director:
Chungsun Kim

Traditional Country Dance Teacher:
Patricia Campbell

*member, College of Teachers

Late Care Teacher:
Demeri Seis
Late Care Teacher:
Demeri Seis
Late Care Teacher:
Demeri Seis

Administrative Staff

Business Manager:
Alex Exley, x104
AExley@waldorfct.org

Communications & Outreach Director:
Christina Dixcy, x103
CDixcy@waldorfct.org

Enrollment Director:
Therese Lederer*, x102
TLederer@waldorfct.org
 
Operations Manager:
Sandy Proksa, x101
SProksa@waldorfct.org
 
Summer Camp Director:
Carrie Reilly*

*member, College of Teachers

Board of Trustees

2017-2018 School Year
President:
Laura Stotz

Vice President:
Nathalie Bennett
 
Treasurer:
Naveen Terway
 
Secretary:
Robert Hudak

Members at Large:
Charlotte Bergmans
Nigel Harrison
Jeff James
Linda Straub
Lisa Tassone
Rose Witte

search login