Early Childhood Faculty

2015-2016 School Year
Parent Child Class Leader:
Chandrika Patalia

Rose Kindergarten Teacher:
Laura McDonald*

Rose Kindergarten Assistant:
Carrie Reilly

Sunflower Kindergarten Teacher:
Isabel Gandara*

Sunflower Kindergarten Assistant:
Aliz Mihok

Aftercare Teacher:
Carrie Reilly

Aftercare Assistant:
Heather Hemphill

*member, College of Teachers

Grade School Faculty

2015-2016 School Year
First Grade:
Leslie Lew*+
 
Second Grade:
Genevieve Dagobert

Third Grade:
Leslie Lew*+ and Ken Friedman

Fourth Grade:
Ken Friedman

Fifth Grade:
Laura Wittmer

Sixth Grade:
Emily Remensperger

Seventh Grade:
Marleen De Grande*
 
Eighth Grade:
Janelle Beardsley*

*member, College of Teachers
+member, ABC Committee

Specialty Teachers

2015-2016 School Year
Early Care Provider:
Demeri Seis

Educational Support:
Patricia Bennett-Bigham

Educational Support Coordinator:
Melissa Merkling

Eurythmy Movement Therapist:
Nigel Harrison

Eurythmy Teacher, ​Early Childhood:
Takae Matsuo
 
Eurythmy Teacher, Grades 1-8:
Nigel Harrison

Extra Lesson Teacher:
Melissa Merkling

German Teacher:
Connie Greguski*

Gym Teacher:
Laura Geilen

Handwork Teacher Grade 1:
Marlies Simfeld-Redpath

Handwork Teacher Grades 2-8:
Carol Reznikoff
 
Intern:
Sara Luttrell

Late Care Teacher:
Demeri Seis

Music/Chorus Teacher:
Danielle Fascione

Music Therapist:
Diane Barnes

Pedagogical Resource Teacher:
Marleen De Grande*

Piano Accompanist:
Linda Straub

Spanish Teacher:
Marcela Perez

Strings Teacher & Orchestra Director:
Chungsun Kim

Traditional Country Dance Teacher:
Patricia Campbell

*member, College of Teachers

Late Care Teacher:
Demeri Seis
Late Care Teacher:
Demeri Seis
Late Care Teacher:
Demeri Seis

Administrative Staff

Business Manager:
Alex Exley+, x104
AExley@waldorfct.org

Communications & Outreach Director:
Christina Dixcy, x103
CDixcy@waldorfct.org

Enrollment Director:
Therese Lederer*, x102
TLederer@waldorfct.org

Office Manager:
Diane Rockwell, x101
DRockwell@waldorfct.org

Summer Camp Director:
Carrie Reilly

*member, College of Teachers
+member, ABC Committee

Board of Trustees

2015-2016 School Year
President:
Rich Strilowich

Vice President:
Nathalie Bennett+
 
Secretary:
James McFarland

Treasurer:
Mark Ancona

Members at Large:
Nigel Harrison
Jeff James
Laura Stotz

+member, ABC Committee

search login